Aagas


Sire: Golden Snake

Dam: Brindabella

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 7 year old

Foaled: Sep 10th, 2011

Country: Australia

Silks: White, Royal Blue Hoops, Royal Blue Sleeves, White Armbands, Quartered Cap


Pedigree

 

 AAGAS (AUS)

 

Bay geldingFoaled in 2011

SireDanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
GOLDEN SNAKE (USA) Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
1996DubianHigh LineHigh Hat
  MelodinaTudor Melody
DamBellottoMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
BRINDABELLA (AUS) Shelf TalkerTatán
2000Poet's BreezeZephyr BayBiscay
  YeatsinaYeats

GOLDEN SNAKE (USA) (Bay 1996-Stud 2002). 6 wins-1 at 2, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1. Sire of 280 rnrs, 159 wnrs, inc. SW Quiza Quiza Quiza (Rome Premio Lydia Tesio, Gr.1), Gilded Venom, Super Gold, Hissing Sid, Vipera Gold, Antidotes, SP Eastern Rules, Wayne's Gold, Detox, Paloma Bella and of Cuba Candy, Accomplished, Miss Hissy, Richoman, Goldstinger, Golden Charmer, Lady Snake, Snake Dancer, Deadly Choices, Midas Man, Star Patriot, etc.

 

1st dam

BRINDABELLA, by Bellotto. 7 wins from 1050m to 1800m, A$214,140, MRC How Now S., Gr.3, SAJC OJ Smith Challenge S., L, Classic Mile, L, Magic Millions Carnival H., Morphettville Junction H., Gawler Caravan Centre H., 2d Bendigo Cup, L, SAJC Coolmore Mile S., Feltex Classic Carpets H., Mitsubishi Motors H. Sister to LAWSON'S STORM, three-quarter-sister to SETO FLOWERIAN (dam of FUSAICHI JUNK, TIGER CAFE), half-sister to PEACEMAKER. Dam of five named foals, all raced, four winners, inc:-

Sagaab (g. by Desert King). 6 wins from 1500m to 2250m, A$142,893, to 2017-18, SAJC Adelaide Festival H., Happy 95th Noel McDermott H., 2d SAJC Festival of Racing H., Access Hardware H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Galvanising H.

Aagas (g. by Golden Snake). 9 wins. See below.

Sagabella (f. by Golden Snake). 4 wins to 1200m, 2d SAJC Stamford Hotels & Resorts H., 3d Oakbank RC Drink Driving, Grow Up H.

Leader's Saga (g. by Elvstroem). 2 wins at 1400m in Aust.

 

2nd dam

POET'S BREEZE, by Zephyr Bay. Unplaced. Half-sister to SETO FLOWERIAN (dam of FUSAICHI JUNK, TIGER CAFE), PRESINA, THE GOLDEN DANE (dam of DAN DE LAGO). Dam of 6 foals, all winners, inc:-

BRINDABELLA (Bellotto). 7 wins. See above.

LAWSON'S STORM (Bellotto). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$206,890, SAJC Birthday Cup, L, Distinctive Lifestyle H., Holden Special Vehicles H., Blackwell Funerals Morphett Vale H., Distinctive Homes H., Channel 7 H., 2d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., Jayco H., 3d SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, Spring S., Gr.3, Classic Mile, L, SA Breeders' H., 4th MVRC Waterford Crystal Mile H., Gr.2, SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, Spring S., Gr.3, Thomas Elder S., L.

PEACEMAKER (Brief Truce). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$157,630, SAJC CS Hayes Memorial Cup, L, John D Lee S., L, Holdfast Insurance H., Tooheys New H., 2d SAJC City of Adelaide S., L, Skycity Adelaide H., FMG Consulting H., Come Back to the Dublin Hotel H., 3d SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Zena Winser H., Serafino Wines H., Tony's Tuna International H., Darley H., AV Jennings H.

Ego Rhythm. 4 wins at 1000m, 1600m, WATC Show Ego H., Big Bob H., 2d WATC Great Applause H.

Denning. 3 wins from 1100m to 1600m, SAJC Pewsey Vale H., Rain Lover H., 3d SAJC Millicent Cup H.

 

3rd dam

YEATSINA, by Yeats. Winner at 2, 2d AJC NE Jones H. Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

SETO FLOWERIAN (Bellotto). 5 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$216,750, AJC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, VRC Schweppes Welter H., AJC Earlwood Bardwell Park RSL H., STC Crewman H., 2d AJC Oaks, Gr.1, STC Fine & Dandy Welter H., 3d Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Bendigo Cup, L, 4th STC Christmas Cup, L. Dam of-

FUSAICHI JUNK (Sunday Silence). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 89,094,000¥, Hanshin Wakaba S., L, Kyoto Wakagoma S., Fukujuso Tokubetsu, 3d Nakayama Satsuki Sho, L, Niigata Amanogawa S.

TIGER CAFE (Sunday Silence). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1800m, 2000m, 240,068,000¥, Nakayama April S., L, 2d Nakayama Shirafuji S., L, Hakodate Tomoe Sho, L, Nakayama Satsuki Sho, L, 3d Nakayama Hochi Hai Yayoi Sho, L. Sire.

PRESINA (Prego). 6 wins-3 at 2-at 1200m, 1350m, A$142,800, AJC PJ Bell H., L, BATC Doomben Slipper S., L, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley H., L, Slight Chance H., STC Snuff Flying Welter H., 2d BATC Casino Capers 2YO H., 3d VATC Quezette S., L. Dam of-

Faster Pussycat (Flying Spur). Winner at 2, 2d Illawarra 2YO Classic, L, STC Piper Heidsieck & Hanwood H., 3d STC Slipper Pavilion H. Dam of-

GAI'S CHOICE (General Nediym). 7 wins to 1400m, A$446,950, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, GCTC Magic Millions Quality H., AJC Happy New Year H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Tiara, Gr.1. Producer.

ATMOSPHERICAL (Northern Meteor). 6 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$385,450, VRC Dilmah Earl Grey S., L, Scone RC Denise's Joy S., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, Sir John Monash S., Gr.3.

PERON (Husson). 6 wins to 1400m, A$291,650, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 2d VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Sheraco S., Gr.3, VRC Bob Hoysted H., L.

Desina. Winner at 1100m, AJC Liverpool P., 2d AJC Fuji Xerox H. Dam of-

EAGLE FALLS (Hussonet). 8 wins to 1200m, A$996,093, S$18,000, 220,800Dhs, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Seppelt Salinger S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, MVRC Honan Insurance H., VRC Asian Young Guns Challenge H., MVRC Castello's Group H., Sebastopol Bowls Club H., SAJC Macmont H., 2d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, 4th MVRC Schweppes S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, SAJC Durbridge S., L.

FABRIZIO (High Chaparral). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$403,875, to 2016-17, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry H.

MAHARA (Hussonet). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$281,225, VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, ATC City Tattersalls Club H., Hyland Race Colours H., 2d ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

THE GOLDEN DANE (Danehill). 4 wins to 1400m, A$234,835, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, STC Darby Munro S., L, MVRC Channel 9 - Ian Healy H., 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, 3d VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1. Dam of-

DAN DE LAGO (Encosta de Lago). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, R689,325, Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2, Turffontein Racing Association H., 2d Greyville Daily News 2000 S., Gr.1, 3d Turffontein London News S., Gr.3. Sire.

 

Race Record: 61 Starts 9-5-6 A$142,394.

9 wins from 1600m to 2400m, A$142,394, to 2018-19, 2d SAJC John Castleman Retirement H., Schweppes H., 3d SAJC Ubet H.