Zoustar X Msongari


Zoustar X Msongari

Sire: Zoustar

Dam: Msongari

Colour: Bay

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Sep 4th, 2015

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 BAY FILLY (AUS)

 

Foaled 4th September 2015

SireNorthern MeteorEncosta de LagoFairy King
ZOUSTAR (AUS) ExplosiveFappiano
2010ZouzouRedoute's ChoiceDanehill
  Meteor MistStar Shower
DamShow a HeartBrave WarriorCossack Warrior
MSONGARI (AUS) Miss SandmanRegal Advice
2008Flying BabeFlying SpurDanehill
  Cast Your FateBletchingly

ZOUSTAR (AUS) (Bay 2010-Stud 2014). Top of 2013-14 Australasian 3YO Classification (Sprint). 6 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,411,680, to 2013-14, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Roman Consul S., Gr.2, BRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, ATC TAB Ipad App 2YO P., 2d BRC JJ Atkins S., Gr.1, 4th ATC Run to the Rose H., Gr.3. Closely related to SW Dusty Star (MRC D’Urban S., Gr.2). His oldest progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

MSONGARI, by Show a Heart. 3 wins from 1400m to 2150m, 2d ATC TAB Rewards H. Three-quarter-sister to Belle de Coeur, half-sister to Biggin Hill, Two Over One - Wingold (H.K.). This is her first foal.

 

2nd dam

FLYING BABE, by Flying Spur. Champion 2YO in NZ in 2000-01 & Head of The 2000-01 NZ 2YO Free H. 7 wins-6 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$423,675, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, L, CJC Avonhead Tavern Juvenile S., Avondale JC Mercedes Super Bonus Juvenile H., 2d Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3, ARC Lion Red Juvenile H., 3d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 4th New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Sister to Belle Toujours (dam of FORT LINCOLN), half-sister to BELLE FEMME, Commissionerstreet. Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, all winners, inc:-

Biggin Hill (Falvelon). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$134,737, to 2016-17, ARC Madison Qualitex H., Whangarei RC New Zealand Bloodstock Finance Sprint H., Bay of Islands ITM H., 2d Whangarei RC Harcourts Optimize Group H., ARC Hirepool H., Sistema H., Eye Magazine H., JR Webb & Son H., Waikato RC NRM H., Sensortronic Scales H., BOP RC Stewart Browne Group H., Koning Webster Lawyers H., Matamata RC BNZ Partners H., 3d ARC Newmarket H., L, Scot Thrust H., Barfoot & Thompson H., The Breeze H., Smash on the Edge TV H., Waikato RC Tempo Champagne Lawn H., Waikato Tractors H., Counties RC HR Fisken & Sons H., Marton JC Farmlands H., Otaki Maori RC Hunting & Fishing Otaki H.

Two Over One - Wingold (H.K.) (Duporth). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, HKJC Mount Parker H., 2d HKJC Maria Galland H., Chevalier Cold Storage H., 3d CJC Champagne S., L, HKJC Kau To Shan H.

Azincourt. 7 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$105,850, Hawkes Bay Squawking Magpie Wines H., BOP RC Gartshore Construction H., Wealleans Groundspread H., 2d ARC Multiplex H., BOP RC Switch Electrical H., Counties RC HR Fiskens & Sons H., 3d ARC Coca-Cola H., Counties RC IRT H., 4th ARC Great Northern Guineas Prelude, L, Champagne S., L.

 

3rd dam

CAST YOUR FATE, by Bletchingly. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1050m, 1200m, SAJC Keepers H. Half-sister to SHARSCAY, ST SHANNON, SABOTEUR. Dam of 11 foals, 9 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

BELLE FEMME (Zeditave). 8 wins from 1300m to 1600m, NZ$159,850, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, ARC KCC FM H., Lindauer Fraise H., Graeme Thomson Jewellery 3YO S., Avondale JC Anziyan 3YO H., Waikato RC Vero Insurance New Zealand H., 2d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, 3d Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Rotorua RC Carson Taylor Ford H., Cambridge JC Deputy Governor Trophy, Counties RC South City Seafoods H., 4th Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., Gr.3.

FLYING BABE (Flying Spur). 7 wins. See above.

Commissionerstreet (Johannesburg). 7 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, R589,275, Vaal Seven Feature Races on Emerald Cup Day H., Children's Entertainment H., Support the Horse Care Unit H., 2d Kenilworth Summer Juvenile S., L, Vaal Lightning S., Autumn Sand Sprint, Turffontein Mr J Awbrey H., Vaal UK Soccer 6 Divided H., Sansui Summer Cup Proudly H., 3d Griqualand Betting World Sprint H., Turffontein Rugby 5 S., Vaal Thank You for Racing With Us Today S., Scottsville Kay Makan Sony H., Vaal Come & View Top Fillies H., J&B Met Day H., Book a Table H., 4th Greyville Umkhomazi S., Gr.2.

Harmony Hall. 3 wins at 1300m, 1550m, AJC Beechwood Grange H., STC Freeway Hotel H., 3d AJC Hyland Race Colours H., Tab.com.au H., Bacardi Breezer H., NSW Tatt's RC Bacardi Breezer H., STC Lucky's Freeway Hotel H. Dam of-

Belle de Coeur (Show a Heart). 3 wins at 1200m, A$184,165, ATC Diocesan Development Fund H., 2d BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Sapphire S., Gr.2, BRC Dane Ripper S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Mercedes Benz Mile H., L, 4th VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3.

Belle Toujours. Unraced. Dam of-

FORT LINCOLN (Charge Forward). 2 wins at 2, NZ$614,802, ARC Karaka Million, L, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Karaka Mile, L, Portofino Restaurants H., Otakiri Reserve H., Manawatu RC Crombie Lockwood H., New Zealand Bloodstock 2YO H., 4th WRC Wellesley S., L.